All the above may be true and accurate but what about mandating face masks for people in an indoor public setting? In early June of this year, a lawsuit was filed in Albemarle County against Gov. Northam’s face mask order. The lawsuit claims that the face mask order is in conflict with a Virginia law which makes it a Class 6 felony for any person over the age of 16 to wear a mask to conceal their identity. Virginia Code Section 18.2-422 provides exemptions that, at first look, appear to fall within Gov. Northam’s executive order. Specifically, the law exempts or otherwise does not apply during a time when a “declaration of a disaster or state of emergency by the Governor in response to a public health emergency where the emergency declaration expressly waives this section, defines the mask appropriate for the emergency, and provides for the duration of the waiver.” On March 12, 2020, Governor Northam issued an Executive Order declaring a state of emergency due to the COVID-19. A reasonable reading of the multiple executive orders about a state of emergency, including that wearing a mask is an appropriate response, would arguably mean that Virginia Code