Virginia has passed, effective July 1, 2018, a new Va. Code § 8.01-417 that has created much consternation, but little change. That statute was titled “An Act to amend and reenact § 8.01-417 of the Code of Virginia, relating to personal injury claim; disclosure of insurance policy limits. [S 535]” during its pendency, and is “Copies of written statements or transcriptions of verbal statements by injured person to be delivered to him; copies of subpoenaed documents to be provided to other party; disclosure of insurance policy limits” now that it has passed. This new Va. Code § 8.01-417 creates an affirmative obligation on the part of one who takes a written or recorded statement from a person who has suffered a personal injury to provide a copy (or verified transcription) within 30 days (Section A).