Sec. 27-40.1. Distracted driving.
[…] (c) A violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct offense. The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other statute or ordinance.
(d) A violation of this section is a traffic infraction punishable for a first offense by a fine of $125.00 and for a second or subsequent offense by a fine of $250.00, which shall be paid to the City treasury.
The Virginia legislature recently passed a similar law, Virginia Code § 46.2-818.2, which is slated to go in effect in early 2021 (link: https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?201+ful+CHAP0250+pdf). The operative portion of the new State law reads, in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person, while driving a moving motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth, to hold a handheld personal communications device.”
Here’s a quick chart comparing the two (differences are in bold)
Richmond Ordinance Sec. 27-40.1 | Virginia Code § 46.2-818 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
It is currently unclear how broadly the Richmond ordinance will be defined and enforced.