Maryland’s current position is that no lien exists until it is established by the court. A lien claimant must first file a petition with the Circuit Court, then appear and show cause why it is entitled to the lien before an order can be entered to establish a lien. Md. Code Ann., Real Property, §9-105 and 9-106. The difference in this position, while seemingly rational in the reasons why it was established, potentially creates a hole of vulnerability in the purported protective nature of Maryland’s materialmen statute. Md. Code, Real Property, §9-102(a) governs mechanic's liens, stating in part that “every building erected…, repaired, rebuilt, or improved…is subject to establishment of a lien… for the payment of all debts…contracted for work done ... and for materials furnished for or about the building….” An exception is created, however, in subsection (d), which states: “…a building or the land on which the building is erected may not be subjected to a lien under this subtitle if, prior to the establishment of a lien…, legal title has been granted to a bona fide purchaser for value.”