Dream Weavers: Rest or Be Wary
[…] These rules are in place for two reasons: first, to protect truckers from businesses who may wish to push their drivers beyond reasonable shifts; and, second, to protect the roadways from overtired drivers. Beyond the obvious danger caused by sleepy drivers, business owners and truckers alike should understand that they could face stiff financial penalties if they cause an accident due to violating the HOS rules, in the form of punitive damages.

Va. Code § 8.01-52(5) states that punitive damages may be awarded when a defendant’s actions constitute "willful or wanton conduct, or such recklessness as evinces a conscious disregard for the safety of others." "Willful and wanton negligence is action undertaken in conscious disregard of another's rights, or with reckless indifference to consequences with the defendant aware, from his knowledge of existing circumstances and conditions, that his conduct probably would cause injury to another."