Still, questions remain, niggling in the back of your mind: Is the store allowed to detain me like this, and can I refuse to show my receipt?
[…] Both Virginia and Maryland have “Shopkeeper’s Privilege” laws that govern what a shopkeeper may do when stopping and searching customers. While the Virginia and Maryland provisions are distinct from one another, both provide shopkeepers with a defense against claims of false imprisonment when a shopkeeper detains a suspected shoplifter, if done according to the statute.
Virginia’s Shopkeeper’s Privilege law, being the more restrictive of the two, is governed by Va. Code Ann., §18.2-105.1, Detention of Suspected Shoplifter, and states:
A merchant, agent or employee of the merchant, who has probable cause to believe that a person has shoplifted in violation of [Virginia’s theft statutes], on the premises of the merchant, may detain such person for a period not to exceed one hour pending arrival of a law enforcement officer.
Maryland’s Shopkeeper’s Privilege law, slightly broader than Virginia’s, is governed by Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings, §5-402(a), which states:
A merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, whether the detention or arrest takes place by the merchant or by his agent or employee, if in detaining or in causing the arrest of the person, the merchant or the agent or employee of the merchant had, at the time of the detention or arrest, probable cause to believe that the person committed the crime of "theft," as prohibited by [Maryland’s theft statute], of property of the merchant from the premises of the merchant.