(the “VCPA”). As the statute expressly states, it was enacted “to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-197. As defined in the statute, a “supplier” means “a seller, lessor, licensor, or professional who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions, or a manufacturer, distributor, or licensor who advertises and sells, leases, or licenses . . . services to be resold, leased, or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198. The VCPA defines “consumer transaction” to mean, inter alia, the “sale . . . or offering for sale . . . of . . . services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198. “Services” is defined to “include[ ] but shall not be limited to (i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier, [or] (ii) work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or costs for such work are transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an element of the consumer transaction. . . .” Id.