The answer involves legal analysis because it is based on statutes and case law. It shows the complicated nature of this issue.
[…] The court found that the bank failed to prevent an unauthorized individual from accessing the account on an unknown computer, and that the bank permitted these transfers to go through despite being unable to confirm their authenticity
with the account holder and despite suspicions that they were fraudulent.7 In that case, the transfers came from an unknown computer using the account holder’s credentials; however, the bank did not lock the account and verbally verify the transfers as agreed upon.
The court denied the bank’s motion to dismiss based on the UCC. N.J.S.A. § 12A:4A-202(2) provides that the customer will be liable for an alleged fraudulent transfer if the bank and customer have agreed upon "a security procedure to verify the authenticity of payment orders" that is commercially reasonable and "the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer " Whether a bank's security
procedure is commercially reasonable is an issue of law for the Court to determine.8
Bank Liability for authorized transfers to fraudsters